Total Reader Privacy Policy

1. What personal information is requested to register for a Total Reader Web page and why?

For Total Reader registration, Total Reader, LLC requires some contact information in order to better serve you if you encounter any problems with your Total Reader account. The personally identifiable information that we request from you, and with which we identify you as a member, may include the following: first name, last name, identification number, zip code, email address, user name, password, school district and professional affiliation.

2. Is any of the information that is provided to Total Reader, LLC made available to outside
organizations or companies?

No. Total Reader, LLC uses some of the information for internal tracking statistics such as site traffic only.

3. Are there other occasions that Total Reader, LLC may request personal information and why?

Total Reader, LLC may ask for additional information during periodic user surveys. In general, we use your personal information for internal purposes only. For example, if you respond to one of our online surveys, we might use that information and your comments to make Total Reader, LLC as fun, interesting, and useful to you as possible. We might also use your personal information for customization purposes as schools create localized Total Reader communities of their own.
Total Reader, LLC will not provide your personal information to other persons or entities without your express consent. However, Total Reader, LLC may contact you relative to Total Reader, LLC promotions or products and may call you if you participate in our editorial online surveys, either for confirmation purposes or, when indicated, for an interview by a reporter.

4. How long does Total Reader, LLC retain personal information collected from Total Reader users?

Total Reader retains personal information described in Question 1 on all current Total Reader pages for as long as the user is an active Total Reader participant. The data on expired users is maintained for a period of at least four years and in all cases the information will be kept until any legal or accounting mandates are satisfied. In addition, the information described in Question 1 is retained as long as the member is an active user of Total Reader or Total Reader, LLC.

5. Does Total Reader, LLC collect other information on its visitors?

Our web servers automatically monitor which pages you visit by domain name (e.g.,, but do not collect any information which will personally identify you. The only personal information we collect about you is that information you provide.

6. What personal information, if any, is collected by Total Reader, LLC partners?

The information collected as part of Total Reader registration or any Total Reader, LLC form submission is NOT shared with any third party website, except for those third parties with which Total Reader, LLC participates in providing the website used to collect information. If a Total Reader, LLC user selects a link to a company that then requests personal information in order to allow purchase of a product (e.g., this information is then subject to the Privacy Policy of that Website. There may be occurrences of reference (also known as "third-party reference leaks" through the URL of a Total Reader page (i.e. the zip code of the user). Total Reader, LLC has attempted to keep any such incidence at a minimum

7. How will Total Reader, LLC use the information its servers automatically collect?

Total Reader, LLC uses the information collected by its Web servers in order to conduct internal reviews and traffic audits. This information helps us to provide our visitors with the most valuable and up-to-date content and hyperlinks.

8. Does Total Reader, LLC use cookies, web beacons or third party advertisers?

Cookies We do NOT use cookies. Furthermore, we do NOT allow other companies (third parties) to set cookies via the Web site. Total Reader, LLC limits its use of cookies to identifying unique browsers that visit us. However, some of our business partners use cookies to discern when our visitors have contacted their web sites. Please note that we do not control, nor do we have any responsibility or liability toward the privacy policies of our business partners, underwriters, or non-Total Reader, LLC sites to which we provide hyperlinks.

Web Beacons The Total Reader, LLC Web site does NOT use electronic /images known as "Web beacons," or clear GIFs to monitor the activity of our Web site. Used in combination with cookies, a Web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel that is placed on a Web site or in an email that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the Web site or opening the email.

Third Party Advertisers Total Reader, LLC does NOT use third party advertising companies to provide advertisements or allow third party advertisers to track your browsing activities on any Total Reader, LLC Web site.

9. Will Total Reader, LLC notify me if it changes this Privacy Policy?

Total Reader, LLC will post any notice of any changes made to the Privacy Policy at the top of the Privacy Policy page.

10. What else should I know about my privacy?

Whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online, others may be able to collect and use that information. Total Reader, LLC cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you provide us; thus, you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

11. May I contact Total Reader, LLC with further privacy concerns?

Yes, Total Reader, LLC welcomes your questions and feedback. Please contact if you want to talk to us.

12. Are Total Reader, LLC services COPPA compliant?

As part of our compliance with the United States Law: The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act/Rule, it is necessary for us to obtain parental permission for all children under the age of 13 to register as a member.

In compliance with COPPA (the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we have adopted the following policies to keep kids safe:

  • We will NOT knowingly collect, use, or distribute personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13 without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.
  • Personally identifiable information we collect from children under the age of 13 will be used solely by Total Reader, LLC or its agents for internal purposes only and will NOT be sold or otherwise distributed to third parties.
  • We will NOT knowingly allow children under the age of 13 access to services within Total Reader, LLC that would allow them to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable information without prior verifiable consent from a parent or guardian.
  • We will NOT knowingly ask a child to divulge more information than is needed to participate in any activity, game, or service.
  • We will NOT knowingly keep any personally identifiable information that is inadvertently included in a child's email submission, help inquiry, or other one-time request. Information will be automatically purged or purged immediately after the issue has been resolved.
  • We will NOT knowingly post any personally identifiable information that is inadvertently included in a child's submission to a general audience contribution area. These submissions will be deleted and handled anonymously thereafter.
  • We will NOT knowingly provide any direct link to websites that are unsuitable for children or teens
  • We will contact the parent of any child under the age of 13 and obtain parent permission before sharing ANY personal information.
  • Upon request, Total Reader, LLC will provide a parent or guardian with a list of all information that may have been provided about their child during a registration process for a program or service of this site. The parent may request that this information be deleted from Total Reader, LLC files and databases. Total Reader, LLC only asks for a child's or teen's personal information if it is necessary to participate in the program or service.

13. What if a security breach is reported?

Total Reader, LLC will make every attempt to contact appropriate authorities if a security breach is reported by a user or through the Total Reader, LLC filtering system. A breach may include posting of inappropriate content, posting of an inappropriate Total Reader page or a report of a reference leak to an unauthorized individual, company or other entity. Total Reader, LLC will work with authorities on the tracing of IP addresses or other information that will lead to the discovery of the perpetrator of the breach. Any use of Total Reader, LLC or Total Reader outside of its intended purpose will not be tolerated. We cooperate with local authorities in prosecuting users who post inappropriate material.

Free Trial